At Vivienne Court Trading Pty Ltd, its affiliates and related companies (together “VivCourt “we” or “us”), maintaining trust and confidence is a high priority. We understand that privacy is an important issue for visitors to our website. We want you to understand how we work to protect your privacy in the event we collect, use and disclose your personal information, and the steps we take to safeguard that information. By providing us with your personal information you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Website Privacy Statement.

 

GENERAL INFORMATION ABOUT BROWSING VIVCOURT’S WEBSITES

At VivCourt, personal information is retrieved from VivCourt’s servers when a client or visitor browses the public areas of our websites. Although VivCourt uses website data to improve the content and services offered to its website visitors, such data is reported on an aggregate, anonymous basis, and we associate no personal information with such gathering of data. Such data may include how many people visit our websites; the pages they visit; how long they stay on our websites; and the domain name of the site visitors connect from.

 

A WORD ABOUT COOKIES

Cookies are small text files that a website transfers to your hard drive or browser to help you move faster through that particular website, or for tracking your website usage. VivCourt does not use cookies to gather personal information. We do, however, use cookies to identify repeat visitors to our websites, to determine the path visitors take to our websites, and to identify visitors who came to VivCourt’s websites as a result of a banner ad on a third party website. Any information we gather by the use of a cookie is compiled on an aggregate, anonymous basis. Although your browser might allow you to “reject” cookies, we require that you accept all cookies in order for our websites’ features and security mechanisms to function fully. Third parties might also create cookies when you access third party sites through links posted on our sites. We do not have access to these cookies or any information that these cookies may contain. Please contact the third party site for more information on their policies regarding cookies. Although we expect third parties to adhere to our privacy policies and terms and conditions of use, we are not responsible for the actions or policies of such third parties and this document does not cover the practices and policies of those third parties. 2. 201108662_1

 

VIVCOURT’S SECURITY TECHNOLOGY

If you submit information in one of our online forms, please note that we use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption technology to protect the information you submit. This technology protects you from having your information intercepted by anyone other than VivCourt while it is being transmitted to us. We work hard to ensure that our websites are secure and that they meet industry standards. In addition to encryption technology, we use other safeguards such as firewalls, authentication systems (e.g., passwords and personal identification numbers) and access control mechanisms to control unauthorized access to systems and data.

 

A WORD ABOUT HYPERLINKS

VivCourt’s websites may contain hyperlinks or “links” to other sites, and other sites may “link” to our sites. Websites linking to and from our sites may have privacy practices different from VivCourt’s. This Website Privacy Statement applies solely to information collected by our websites. VivCourt is not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of sites you link to, and we have no control over the use or protection of information provided by you or collected by those sites. If you elect to link to a co-branded website or to a linked website, you may be asked to provide registration or other information. Please note that the information you are providing is going to a third party, and you should familiarize yourself with the privacy policy provided by that third party.

 

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal Information is information about you or from which you may be identified, such as your name, address, phone number or email address. In the event you provide VivCourt with your personal information in one of our online forms or we collect your personal information in the course of providing you with our products and services, we will take the following steps in handling your personal information:

SECURITY PROCEDURES:

VivCourt uses reasonable endeavours to restrict access to your personal information to:

    • Those of our employees, agents, subcontractors and affiliates who need to know that information in order to provide the products and services you receive from us.
    • Those unaffiliated third parties whose access to such information is permitted by law and who need to know that information in order to assist us in providing you with the products and services you receive from us. To protect the security of personal information, we maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with federal standards for guarding the information we collect about you (see VIVCOURT’S SECURITY TECHNOLOGY, above).

INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND USE:

VivCourt may collect your personal information, such as when you provide your details on our website or provide us with your details through other means. We may collect information including your educational qualifications, date of birth, gender, visa or work permit status, name, job titles and contact details. As well as collecting personal information directly from you, we 3. 201108662_1 may also collect your personal information from a third party. We may collect your personal information for recruitment purposes which can include processes relating to the recruitment and selection of candidates, recruitment analysis, branding purposes and promotional and networking activities.

INFORMATION WE DISCLOSE:

VivCourt may disclose your personal information to third parties, for example to our contractors, partners and affiliates to whom we contract out certain services for the purpose for which the information was collected. We may also disclose your personal information to various law enforcement agencies and as otherwise required by law. Other than as outlined in this Website Privacy Statement, VivCourt will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is either necessary to prevent a threat to life or health; authorised or required by law or is reasonably necessary to enforce the law or to investigate unlawful activity.

THIRD PARTIES TO WHICH WE MAY DISCLOSE:

We may also disclose Personal Information to other nonaffiliated third parties as permitted by law, such as in response to a subpoena or legal process.

 

ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

VivCourt will, on request, provide you with access to the information we hold about you, unless there is an exception that applies under the Privacy Act 1989 (Cth). VivCourt takes reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date whenever we collect it. If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to correct this information.

 

WEBSITE PRIVACY STATEMENT UPDATES

VivCourt may, from time to time, make changes to this Website Privacy Statement. We recommend that frequent visitors to our websites reread this Website Privacy Statement periodically to learn of any updates and changes we have made to this Statement.

 

RIGHT TO OPT OUT OF INFORMATION SHARING:

If you prefer that we not disclose your Personal Information to unaffiliated third parties, you may opt out of those disclosures. Where possible VivCourt will provide you with an “opt out” option prior to collection however you should notify us in writing if you do not consent to a disclosure outlined in this Website Privacy Statement. That is, you may direct us not to make those disclosures (other than disclosures permitted by law).